TheJobsMarket
Occupation pay & outlook

Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas Salary & Job Outlook

Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas have a national median wage of $58,160 in the May 2025 BLS OEWS data. This page shows the wage spread, employment level, projected openings and the places where reported pay is highest.

SOC 47-5013May 2025 wage dataChecked Aug 2026
Median annual wage $58,160 Middle 50%: $47,480–$73,230
Median wage$58,160National annual median
Employment43,140OEWS employment estimate
2024–34 outlook0.4%Projected employment change
Annual openings4,100Average projected openings
Short answer

The national median wage for service unit operators, oil and gas is $58,160 a year. The middle half of reported wages runs from $47,480 to $73,230, while the 10th-to-90th-percentile range is $38,940 to $97,560. BLS reports about 43,140 jobs in the occupation, and employment is projected to grow 0.4% from 2024 to 2034, with about 4,100 openings per year in the projection table.

National pay

Pay range for service unit operators, oil and gas

10th$38,940
25th$47,480
Median$58,160
75th$73,230
90th$97,560
10th percentile$38,940
25th percentile$47,480
Median (50th)$58,160
75th percentile$73,230
90th percentile$97,560
Mean annual wage$62,470
Location comparison

States reporting the highest median pay

These are the highest state medians in the supplied OEWS data, not a cost-of-living ranking.

1
Alaska1,090 employed
$106,480
2
Missouri80 employed
$90,580
3
Montana310 employed
$77,750
4
New Mexico2,600 employed
$64,990
5
Nebraska30 employed
$62,990
Metro pay

Highest-paying metropolitan areas in the data

1
Anchorage, AK100 employed
$95,370
2
St. Louis, MO-IL40 employed
$91,890
3
Cheyenne, WY50 employed
$81,590
4
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA280 employed
$76,980
5
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT90 employed
$66,550
Employment outlook

Projected employment through 2034

2024 employment45,200
2034 projected45,400
Projected change200

Typical entry education: No formal educational credential · Related experience: Less than 5 years

Context

How to interpret the numbers

What Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas earn nationally

The May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimate puts the median annual wage for service unit operators, oil and gas at $58,160. The median is the midpoint: half of workers are estimated below it and half above it. The mean annual wage is $62,470. The mean sits above the median, which indicates that higher-paid jobs pull the average upward.

A single national number hides a wide range of pay. The lower quarter of the occupation is at or below $47,480, while the upper quarter starts around $73,230. The 10th and 90th percentiles stretch from $38,940 to $97,560. Those percentiles are more useful than an isolated average when you are trying to place an offer, a current salary or a possible move in context.

10th percentile $38,940
25th percentile $47,480
Median (50th percentile) $58,160
75th percentile $73,230
90th percentile $97,560
Mean wage $62,470
Employment 43,140

How wide the pay range is

The distance between the 10th and 90th percentiles is $58,620. That spread reflects many things the OEWS table does not attempt to separate on this page, including geography, industry, experience, responsibility and employer mix. It should not be read as an automatic career ladder from the 10th percentile to the 90th.

For benchmarking, start with the median and the middle 50% range. A wage below the 25th percentile is not automatically underpayment, and a wage above the 75th percentile is not automatically exceptional for a specific city or specialty. The national table is a reference point. Local and industry data are the next checks when the decision depends on a specific job.

Employment and outlook

BLS OEWS estimates about 43,140 people employed in this occupation. The separate BLS Employment Projections program estimates 45,200 jobs in 2024 and 45,400 in 2034. On that basis, employment is projected to grow 0.4% over the decade.

The projections table shows about 4,100 openings per year. Openings are not the same thing as net job growth. They can include positions created by growth as well as openings created when workers leave the occupation or exit the labor force. That distinction matters especially in large occupations where replacement needs can produce substantial annual openings even when total employment grows slowly or declines.

States reporting the highest median pay

State-level OEWS estimates let you compare the same occupation across labor markets. The entries below are the highest median annual wages available in the packaged May 2025 state data for this occupation. They are a pay ranking, not a cost-of-living ranking.

  1. Alaska: median wage $106,480
  2. Missouri: median wage $90,580
  3. Montana: median wage $77,750
  4. New Mexico: median wage $64,990
  5. Nebraska: median wage $62,990

Higher nominal pay does not by itself make one state the better financial choice. Housing, taxes, commuting costs, hours, industry mix and licensing rules can change the comparison. The state pages in this project will keep those local wage estimates separate from the national benchmark so the figures are not mixed.

Metropolitan areas reporting the highest median pay

Metro data can expose differences that state averages smooth over. The highest available median wages in the packaged May 2025 metro table are:

  1. Anchorage, AK: median wage $95,370
  2. St. Louis, MO-IL: median wage $91,890
  3. Cheyenne, WY: median wage $81,590
  4. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA: median wage $76,980
  5. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: median wage $66,550

Some metropolitan estimates may be unavailable or suppressed, so this list ranks the observations actually present in the source data rather than claiming every metro has a publishable estimate. That same availability rule controls whether The Jobs Market creates a dedicated occupation-and-metro page.

How to use these numbers

If you are checking an offer, compare it first with the local occupation estimate rather than the national median. Then use the national percentiles to understand the broader wage spread. If you are deciding where to move, compare both pay and employment depth; a high wage estimate in a small market does not necessarily mean there are many openings.

If you are negotiating, use the data as market evidence rather than as a promise about what one employer must pay. OEWS is an employer survey designed to estimate occupational employment and wages across labor markets. It does not grade an individual’s performance, seniority or specialty. The useful question is how the job in front of you compares with the relevant labor market.

Sources and update period

Wage and employment estimates on this page come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program for May 2025. Outlook figures come from the BLS 2024–2034 Employment Projections. The packaged source records were checked in August 2026. We keep the survey periods visible because wage estimates and projections describe different measurement periods and should not be presented as if they were one dataset.

Methodology

Sources and update period

TheJobsMarket uses published source estimates as benchmarks. A percentile is not a promise of individual pay, and projections are estimates rather than guarantees.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Common questions

What is the median salary for Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas?

The May 2025 BLS OEWS median annual wage is $58,160.

What do the highest-paid service unit operators, oil and gas earn?

The 90th-percentile annual wage in the national OEWS estimate is $97,560. That is a percentile estimate, not a guaranteed maximum.

How many service unit operators, oil and gas jobs are there?

BLS OEWS estimates about 43,140 jobs nationally in the May 2025 dataset.

Is employment for service unit operators, oil and gas growing?

BLS projects that employment is projected to grow 0.4% from 2024 to 2034.

How many openings are projected each year?

The BLS projections table shows about 4,100 openings per year. Openings include more than net employment growth.

Are the highest-paying states automatically the best places to work?

No. The ranking uses nominal wage estimates and does not adjust for cost of living, taxes, job availability or individual working conditions.

CS

Charles Slocs

Data and research

Charles Slocs builds the data side of this site — pulling the federal wage and employment series, matching job titles to occupation codes, and working out what the numbers do and do not support. He writes the pages that are mostly a question about evidence: what a survey measured, how wide the spread really is, and which published figure is out of date.

All articles by Charles Slocs →