TheJobsMarket
Occupation pay & outlook

Curators Salary & Job Outlook

Curators have a national median wage of $63,420 in the May 2025 BLS OEWS data. This page shows the wage spread, employment level, projected openings and the places where reported pay is highest.

SOC 25-4012May 2025 wage dataChecked Aug 2026
Median annual wage $63,420 Middle 50%: $48,870–$83,080
Median wage$63,420National annual median
Employment12,150OEWS employment estimate
2024–34 outlook7.0%Projected employment change
Annual openings1,800Average projected openings
Short answer

The national median wage for curators is $63,420 a year. The middle half of reported wages runs from $48,870 to $83,080, while the 10th-to-90th-percentile range is $40,470 to $107,140. BLS reports about 12,150 jobs in the occupation, and employment is projected to grow 7.0% from 2024 to 2034, with about 1,800 openings per year in the projection table.

National pay

Pay range for curators

10th$40,470
25th$48,870
Median$63,420
75th$83,080
90th$107,140
10th percentile$40,470
25th percentile$48,870
Median (50th)$63,420
75th percentile$83,080
90th percentile$107,140
Mean annual wage$71,560
Location comparison

States reporting the highest median pay

These are the highest state medians in the supplied OEWS data, not a cost-of-living ranking.

1
District of Columbia140 employed
$93,310
2
New Hampshire60 employed
$82,490
3
New York1,330 employed
$79,120
4
California1,140 employed
$78,740
5
Rhode Island70 employed
$77,930
Metro pay

Highest-paying metropolitan areas in the data

1
New Haven, CT70 employed
$102,110
2
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH40 employed
$94,740
3
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA240 employed
$90,800
4
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV270 employed
$87,400
5
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ70 employed
$84,150
Employment outlook

Projected employment through 2034

2024 employment15,100
2034 projected16,200
Projected change1,100

Typical entry education: Master's degree · Related experience: None

Context

How to interpret the numbers

What Curators earn nationally

The May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimate puts the median annual wage for curators at $63,420. The median is the midpoint: half of workers are estimated below it and half above it. The mean annual wage is $71,560. The mean sits above the median, which indicates that higher-paid jobs pull the average upward.

A single national number hides a wide range of pay. The lower quarter of the occupation is at or below $48,870, while the upper quarter starts around $83,080. The 10th and 90th percentiles stretch from $40,470 to $107,140. Those percentiles are more useful than an isolated average when you are trying to place an offer, a current salary or a possible move in context.

10th percentile $40,470
25th percentile $48,870
Median (50th percentile) $63,420
75th percentile $83,080
90th percentile $107,140
Mean wage $71,560
Employment 12,150

How wide the pay range is

The distance between the 10th and 90th percentiles is $66,670. That spread reflects many things the OEWS table does not attempt to separate on this page, including geography, industry, experience, responsibility and employer mix. It should not be read as an automatic career ladder from the 10th percentile to the 90th.

For benchmarking, start with the median and the middle 50% range. A wage below the 25th percentile is not automatically underpayment, and a wage above the 75th percentile is not automatically exceptional for a specific city or specialty. The national table is a reference point. Local and industry data are the next checks when the decision depends on a specific job.

Employment and outlook

BLS OEWS estimates about 12,150 people employed in this occupation. The separate BLS Employment Projections program estimates 15,100 jobs in 2024 and 16,200 in 2034. On that basis, employment is projected to grow 7.0% over the decade.

The projections table shows about 1,800 openings per year. Openings are not the same thing as net job growth. They can include positions created by growth as well as openings created when workers leave the occupation or exit the labor force. That distinction matters especially in large occupations where replacement needs can produce substantial annual openings even when total employment grows slowly or declines.

States reporting the highest median pay

State-level OEWS estimates let you compare the same occupation across labor markets. The entries below are the highest median annual wages available in the packaged May 2025 state data for this occupation. They are a pay ranking, not a cost-of-living ranking.

  1. District of Columbia: median wage $93,310
  2. New Hampshire: median wage $82,490
  3. New York: median wage $79,120
  4. California: median wage $78,740
  5. Rhode Island: median wage $77,930

Higher nominal pay does not by itself make one state the better financial choice. Housing, taxes, commuting costs, hours, industry mix and licensing rules can change the comparison. The state pages in this project will keep those local wage estimates separate from the national benchmark so the figures are not mixed.

Metropolitan areas reporting the highest median pay

Metro data can expose differences that state averages smooth over. The highest available median wages in the packaged May 2025 metro table are:

  1. New Haven, CT: median wage $102,110
  2. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH: median wage $94,740
  3. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: median wage $90,800
  4. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV: median wage $87,400
  5. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ: median wage $84,150

Some metropolitan estimates may be unavailable or suppressed, so this list ranks the observations actually present in the source data rather than claiming every metro has a publishable estimate. That same availability rule controls whether The Jobs Market creates a dedicated occupation-and-metro page.

How to use these numbers

If you are checking an offer, compare it first with the local occupation estimate rather than the national median. Then use the national percentiles to understand the broader wage spread. If you are deciding where to move, compare both pay and employment depth; a high wage estimate in a small market does not necessarily mean there are many openings.

If you are negotiating, use the data as market evidence rather than as a promise about what one employer must pay. OEWS is an employer survey designed to estimate occupational employment and wages across labor markets. It does not grade an individual’s performance, seniority or specialty. The useful question is how the job in front of you compares with the relevant labor market.

Sources and update period

Wage and employment estimates on this page come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program for May 2025. Outlook figures come from the BLS 2024–2034 Employment Projections. The packaged source records were checked in August 2026. We keep the survey periods visible because wage estimates and projections describe different measurement periods and should not be presented as if they were one dataset.

Methodology

Sources and update period

TheJobsMarket uses published source estimates as benchmarks. A percentile is not a promise of individual pay, and projections are estimates rather than guarantees.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Common questions

What is the median salary for Curators?

The May 2025 BLS OEWS median annual wage is $63,420.

What do the highest-paid curators earn?

The 90th-percentile annual wage in the national OEWS estimate is $107,140. That is a percentile estimate, not a guaranteed maximum.

How many curators jobs are there?

BLS OEWS estimates about 12,150 jobs nationally in the May 2025 dataset.

Is employment for curators growing?

BLS projects that employment is projected to grow 7.0% from 2024 to 2034.

How many openings are projected each year?

The BLS projections table shows about 1,800 openings per year. Openings include more than net employment growth.

Are the highest-paying states automatically the best places to work?

No. The ranking uses nominal wage estimates and does not adjust for cost of living, taxes, job availability or individual working conditions.

CS

Charles Slocs

Data and research

Charles Slocs builds the data side of this site — pulling the federal wage and employment series, matching job titles to occupation codes, and working out what the numbers do and do not support. He writes the pages that are mostly a question about evidence: what a survey measured, how wide the spread really is, and which published figure is out of date.

All articles by Charles Slocs →