TheJobsMarket
Occupation pay & outlook

Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers Salary & Job Outlook

Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers have a national median wage of $232,140 in the May 2025 BLS OEWS data. This page shows the wage spread, employment level, projected openings and the places where reported pay is highest.

SOC 53-2011May 2025 wage dataChecked Aug 2026
Median annual wage $232,140 Middle 50%: $182,280–$384,440
Median wage$232,140National annual median
Employment103,560OEWS employment estimate
2024–34 outlook3.9%Projected employment change
Annual openings11,700Average projected openings
Short answer

The national median wage for airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers is $232,140 a year. The middle half of reported wages runs from $182,280 to $384,440, while the 10th-to-90th-percentile range is $106,710 to $463,830. BLS reports about 103,560 jobs in the occupation, and employment is projected to grow 3.9% from 2024 to 2034, with about 11,700 openings per year in the projection table.

National pay

Pay range for airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers

10th$106,710
25th$182,280
Median$232,140
75th$384,440
90th$463,830
10th percentile$106,710
25th percentile$182,280
Median (50th)$232,140
75th percentile$384,440
90th percentile$463,830
Mean annual wage$288,650
Location comparison

States reporting the highest median pay

These are the highest state medians in the supplied OEWS data, not a cost-of-living ranking.

1
Georgia8,770 employed
$618,090
2
Idaho330 employed
$507,640
3
Michigan0 employed
$428,570
4
California10,670 employed
$353,900
5
Kentucky6,260 employed
$350,950
Metro pay

Highest-paying metropolitan areas in the data

1
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA8,700 employed
$618,090
2
Boise City, ID0 employed
$507,640
3
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI0 employed
$428,570
4
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA2,900 employed
$374,680
5
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA6,710 employed
$364,730
Employment outlook

Projected employment through 2034

2024 employment100,000
2034 projected103,900
Projected change3,900

Typical entry education: Bachelor's degree · Related experience: Less than 5 years

Context

How to interpret the numbers

What Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers earn nationally

The May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimate puts the median annual wage for airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers at $232,140. The median is the midpoint: half of workers are estimated below it and half above it. The mean annual wage is $288,650. The mean sits above the median, which indicates that higher-paid jobs pull the average upward.

A single national number hides a wide range of pay. The lower quarter of the occupation is at or below $182,280, while the upper quarter starts around $384,440. The 10th and 90th percentiles stretch from $106,710 to $463,830. Those percentiles are more useful than an isolated average when you are trying to place an offer, a current salary or a possible move in context.

10th percentile $106,710
25th percentile $182,280
Median (50th percentile) $232,140
75th percentile $384,440
90th percentile $463,830
Mean wage $288,650
Employment 103,560

How wide the pay range is

The distance between the 10th and 90th percentiles is $357,120. That spread reflects many things the OEWS table does not attempt to separate on this page, including geography, industry, experience, responsibility and employer mix. It should not be read as an automatic career ladder from the 10th percentile to the 90th.

For benchmarking, start with the median and the middle 50% range. A wage below the 25th percentile is not automatically underpayment, and a wage above the 75th percentile is not automatically exceptional for a specific city or specialty. The national table is a reference point. Local and industry data are the next checks when the decision depends on a specific job.

Employment and outlook

BLS OEWS estimates about 103,560 people employed in this occupation. The separate BLS Employment Projections program estimates 100,000 jobs in 2024 and 103,900 in 2034. On that basis, employment is projected to grow 3.9% over the decade.

The projections table shows about 11,700 openings per year. Openings are not the same thing as net job growth. They can include positions created by growth as well as openings created when workers leave the occupation or exit the labor force. That distinction matters especially in large occupations where replacement needs can produce substantial annual openings even when total employment grows slowly or declines.

States reporting the highest median pay

State-level OEWS estimates let you compare the same occupation across labor markets. The entries below are the highest median annual wages available in the packaged May 2025 state data for this occupation. They are a pay ranking, not a cost-of-living ranking.

  1. Georgia: median wage $618,090
  2. Idaho: median wage $507,640
  3. Michigan: median wage $428,570
  4. California: median wage $353,900
  5. Kentucky: median wage $350,950

Higher nominal pay does not by itself make one state the better financial choice. Housing, taxes, commuting costs, hours, industry mix and licensing rules can change the comparison. The state pages in this project will keep those local wage estimates separate from the national benchmark so the figures are not mixed.

Metropolitan areas reporting the highest median pay

Metro data can expose differences that state averages smooth over. The highest available median wages in the packaged May 2025 metro table are:

  1. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA: median wage $618,090
  2. Boise City, ID: median wage $507,640
  3. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI: median wage $428,570
  4. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: median wage $374,680
  5. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA: median wage $364,730

Some metropolitan estimates may be unavailable or suppressed, so this list ranks the observations actually present in the source data rather than claiming every metro has a publishable estimate. That same availability rule controls whether The Jobs Market creates a dedicated occupation-and-metro page.

How to use these numbers

If you are checking an offer, compare it first with the local occupation estimate rather than the national median. Then use the national percentiles to understand the broader wage spread. If you are deciding where to move, compare both pay and employment depth; a high wage estimate in a small market does not necessarily mean there are many openings.

If you are negotiating, use the data as market evidence rather than as a promise about what one employer must pay. OEWS is an employer survey designed to estimate occupational employment and wages across labor markets. It does not grade an individual’s performance, seniority or specialty. The useful question is how the job in front of you compares with the relevant labor market.

Sources and update period

Wage and employment estimates on this page come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program for May 2025. Outlook figures come from the BLS 2024–2034 Employment Projections. The packaged source records were checked in August 2026. We keep the survey periods visible because wage estimates and projections describe different measurement periods and should not be presented as if they were one dataset.

Methodology

Sources and update period

TheJobsMarket uses published source estimates as benchmarks. A percentile is not a promise of individual pay, and projections are estimates rather than guarantees.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Common questions

What is the median salary for Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers?

The May 2025 BLS OEWS median annual wage is $232,140.

What do the highest-paid airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers earn?

The 90th-percentile annual wage in the national OEWS estimate is $463,830. That is a percentile estimate, not a guaranteed maximum.

How many airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers jobs are there?

BLS OEWS estimates about 103,560 jobs nationally in the May 2025 dataset.

Is employment for airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers growing?

BLS projects that employment is projected to grow 3.9% from 2024 to 2034.

How many openings are projected each year?

The BLS projections table shows about 11,700 openings per year. Openings include more than net employment growth.

Are the highest-paying states automatically the best places to work?

No. The ranking uses nominal wage estimates and does not adjust for cost of living, taxes, job availability or individual working conditions.

CS

Charles Slocs

Data and research

Charles Slocs builds the data side of this site — pulling the federal wage and employment series, matching job titles to occupation codes, and working out what the numbers do and do not support. He writes the pages that are mostly a question about evidence: what a survey measured, how wide the spread really is, and which published figure is out of date.

All articles by Charles Slocs →