TheJobsMarket
Occupation pay & outlook

Bicycle Repairers Salary & Job Outlook

Bicycle Repairers have a national median wage of $42,780 in the May 2025 BLS OEWS data. This page shows the wage spread, employment level, projected openings and the places where reported pay is highest.

SOC 49-3091May 2025 wage dataChecked Aug 2026
Median annual wage $42,780 Middle 50%: $36,360–$48,020
Median wage$42,780National annual median
Employment12,170OEWS employment estimate
2024–34 outlook-2.3%Projected employment change
Annual openings1,600Average projected openings
Short answer

The national median wage for bicycle repairers is $42,780 a year. The middle half of reported wages runs from $36,360 to $48,020, while the 10th-to-90th-percentile range is $31,220 to $55,000. BLS reports about 12,170 jobs in the occupation, and employment is projected to decline 2.3% from 2024 to 2034, with about 1,600 openings per year in the projection table.

National pay

Pay range for bicycle repairers

10th$31,220
25th$36,360
Median$42,780
75th$48,020
90th$55,000
10th percentile$31,220
25th percentile$36,360
Median (50th)$42,780
75th percentile$48,020
90th percentile$55,000
Mean annual wage$42,730
Location comparison

States reporting the highest median pay

These are the highest state medians in the supplied OEWS data, not a cost-of-living ranking.

1
Arizona610 employed
$53,970
2
New Jersey240 employed
$49,260
3
Wyoming60 employed
$49,030
4
Washington430 employed
$48,220
5
New York970 employed
$47,750
Metro pay

Highest-paying metropolitan areas in the data

1
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ760 employed
$52,150
2
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA220 employed
$51,550
3
Portland-South Portland, ME40 employed
$49,580
4
Boulder, CO80 employed
$49,470
5
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA50 employed
$49,450
Employment outlook

Projected employment through 2034

2024 employment13,200
2034 projected12,900
Projected change-300

Typical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent · Related experience: None

Context

How to interpret the numbers

What Bicycle Repairers earn nationally

The May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimate puts the median annual wage for bicycle repairers at $42,780. The median is the midpoint: half of workers are estimated below it and half above it. The mean annual wage is $42,730. The mean and median are close enough that the national pay distribution is not heavily shifted by the highest earners.

A single national number hides a wide range of pay. The lower quarter of the occupation is at or below $36,360, while the upper quarter starts around $48,020. The 10th and 90th percentiles stretch from $31,220 to $55,000. Those percentiles are more useful than an isolated average when you are trying to place an offer, a current salary or a possible move in context.

10th percentile $31,220
25th percentile $36,360
Median (50th percentile) $42,780
75th percentile $48,020
90th percentile $55,000
Mean wage $42,730
Employment 12,170

How wide the pay range is

The distance between the 10th and 90th percentiles is $23,780. That spread reflects many things the OEWS table does not attempt to separate on this page, including geography, industry, experience, responsibility and employer mix. It should not be read as an automatic career ladder from the 10th percentile to the 90th.

For benchmarking, start with the median and the middle 50% range. A wage below the 25th percentile is not automatically underpayment, and a wage above the 75th percentile is not automatically exceptional for a specific city or specialty. The national table is a reference point. Local and industry data are the next checks when the decision depends on a specific job.

Employment and outlook

BLS OEWS estimates about 12,170 people employed in this occupation. The separate BLS Employment Projections program estimates 13,200 jobs in 2024 and 12,900 in 2034. On that basis, employment is projected to decline 2.3% over the decade.

The projections table shows about 1,600 openings per year. Openings are not the same thing as net job growth. They can include positions created by growth as well as openings created when workers leave the occupation or exit the labor force. That distinction matters especially in large occupations where replacement needs can produce substantial annual openings even when total employment grows slowly or declines.

States reporting the highest median pay

State-level OEWS estimates let you compare the same occupation across labor markets. The entries below are the highest median annual wages available in the packaged May 2025 state data for this occupation. They are a pay ranking, not a cost-of-living ranking.

  1. Arizona: median wage $53,970
  2. New Jersey: median wage $49,260
  3. Wyoming: median wage $49,030
  4. Washington: median wage $48,220
  5. New York: median wage $47,750

Higher nominal pay does not by itself make one state the better financial choice. Housing, taxes, commuting costs, hours, industry mix and licensing rules can change the comparison. The state pages in this project will keep those local wage estimates separate from the national benchmark so the figures are not mixed.

Metropolitan areas reporting the highest median pay

Metro data can expose differences that state averages smooth over. The highest available median wages in the packaged May 2025 metro table are:

  1. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: median wage $52,150
  2. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA: median wage $51,550
  3. Portland-South Portland, ME: median wage $49,580
  4. Boulder, CO: median wage $49,470
  5. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: median wage $49,450

Some metropolitan estimates may be unavailable or suppressed, so this list ranks the observations actually present in the source data rather than claiming every metro has a publishable estimate. That same availability rule controls whether The Jobs Market creates a dedicated occupation-and-metro page.

How to use these numbers

If you are checking an offer, compare it first with the local occupation estimate rather than the national median. Then use the national percentiles to understand the broader wage spread. If you are deciding where to move, compare both pay and employment depth; a high wage estimate in a small market does not necessarily mean there are many openings.

If you are negotiating, use the data as market evidence rather than as a promise about what one employer must pay. OEWS is an employer survey designed to estimate occupational employment and wages across labor markets. It does not grade an individual’s performance, seniority or specialty. The useful question is how the job in front of you compares with the relevant labor market.

Sources and update period

Wage and employment estimates on this page come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program for May 2025. Outlook figures come from the BLS 2024–2034 Employment Projections. The packaged source records were checked in August 2026. We keep the survey periods visible because wage estimates and projections describe different measurement periods and should not be presented as if they were one dataset.

Methodology

Sources and update period

TheJobsMarket uses published source estimates as benchmarks. A percentile is not a promise of individual pay, and projections are estimates rather than guarantees.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Common questions

What is the median salary for Bicycle Repairers?

The May 2025 BLS OEWS median annual wage is $42,780.

What do the highest-paid bicycle repairers earn?

The 90th-percentile annual wage in the national OEWS estimate is $55,000. That is a percentile estimate, not a guaranteed maximum.

How many bicycle repairers jobs are there?

BLS OEWS estimates about 12,170 jobs nationally in the May 2025 dataset.

Is employment for bicycle repairers growing?

BLS projects that employment is projected to decline 2.3% from 2024 to 2034.

How many openings are projected each year?

The BLS projections table shows about 1,600 openings per year. Openings include more than net employment growth.

Are the highest-paying states automatically the best places to work?

No. The ranking uses nominal wage estimates and does not adjust for cost of living, taxes, job availability or individual working conditions.

CS

Charles Slocs

Data and research

Charles Slocs builds the data side of this site — pulling the federal wage and employment series, matching job titles to occupation codes, and working out what the numbers do and do not support. He writes the pages that are mostly a question about evidence: what a survey measured, how wide the spread really is, and which published figure is out of date.

All articles by Charles Slocs →